Classes

2020m

  • Pre-Primary Ballet: dancing games for 3–5 year-olds.
  • Primary Ballet develops the skills already learned and introduces more formal elements of dance training. For 5–7 year-olds.
  • General Grades build a foundation of classical ballet technique along with free movement and character dance.
  • Higher Grades develop the artistry of the student through increasingly complex and demanding choreography.
  • Vocational Grades are designed for the serious and talented student who may wish to pursue a career in ballet.
  • Modern (including Tap) allows children and students to explore another style of theatrical dance, expressing themselves more freely and to a wide range of contemporary music.

Pre-Primary Ballet

Pre-Primary: 30-minute lessons

  • Mondays 15.30 – 16.00 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 15.45 – 16.15 (age 3-5) New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane

Islip and Marston classes are temporarily suspended

  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30 (age 3-4) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane
  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30  (age 4-5) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Primary Ballet

Primary: 45-minute lessons

  • Mondays 16.00 – 16.40 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Tuesdays 16.30  – 17.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane – temporarily suspended
  • Saturdays 10.30 – 11.15 (age 6-7, Primary A) Rye St Antony School, Franklin Road ) OX3 7SA
  • Saturdays 11.40 – 12.25 (age 5 – 6, Primary B) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

Grade 1:

  • Mondays 16.45 – 17.30 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Tuesdays 17.00 – 18.00  St Andrew’s Primary School London Road, Headington
  • Wednesdays 16.15 – 17.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane – temporarily suspended
  • Saturdays 12.30 – 13.25 (new grade 1s, formerly Primary exam group) SS Mary and John School, Meadow Lane

Grade 2:

  • Mondays 17.35 – 18.25  Islip Village Hall  (address/map
  • Tuesdays 18.00 – 19.15  St Andrew’s Primary School, London Road, Headington  (combined grade 2/3 group)
  • Wednesdays 17.15 – 18.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane – temporarily suspended – but see above
  • Saturdays 9.00 – 10.00  (grade 1, now beginning grade 2) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Saturdays 9.15 – 10.15 (established grade 2) Rye St Antony School, Rendall Hall

Grade 3:

  • Tuesdays 18.00 – 19.15  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington  (combined grade 2/3 group)
  • Saturdays 10.00 – 11.00  (formerly grade 2 class, now progressing to grade 3) Oxford Spires Academy

Grade 4:

  • Saturdays 9.30 – 10.30 (formerly grade 3 class, now beginning grade 4) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

Grade 5:

  • Saturdays 11.00- 12.30  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington
  • Tuesdays 17.00 – 18.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Higher Ballet Grades

Grade 6 Ballet:

  • Saturdays 11.00 – 12.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington

Grade 7  Ballet:  

  • Thursdays 17.00 – 18.15 Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Grade 8 Ballet:

  • Mondays 17.45 – 19.00  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington

 

 

Vocational Ballet Grades

Intermediate Foundation

  • Wednesdays 16.30 – 17.45 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 17.00 – 18.15 New Marston Pastoral Centre, bottom of Jack Straw’s Lane
  • Sundays 13.00 – 14.15, Rye St Antony School, Franklin Road OX3 7SA

Students may also attend a grade 5 or 6 class, according to their level, to make their 4th class per week

Intermediate

  • Tuedays 18.00 – 19.15  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 17.45 – 19.30 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 18.15 – 19.30  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 16.00- 17.30  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington – mixed Intermediate/Advanced level non-syllabus

Students can also attend any Intermediate Foundation class or Advanced Foundation class, according to level, to make their 4th+ class per week

Advanced Foundation

  • Tuesdays 19.15 – 20.45 (includes Pointe) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 18.45 – 20.45  (non-syllabus, and includes Body Conditioning) Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 19.30 – 20.45  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 16.00 – 17.30  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington  – mixed Intermediate/Advanced level non-syllabus

Students are encouraged to attend Advanced 1 classes and/or Intermediate classes to keep up to 4/5 classes per week

Advanced 1:

  • Mondays 19.00 – 20.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address
  • Wednesdays as above, 18.45 – 20.45 non-syllabus/conditioning PBT, Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Thursdays 18.15 – 20.00 (includes pointe)  Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Saturdays 16.00 – 17.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington  – mixed Intermediate/Advanced level non-syllabus

Students are encouraged to attend Advanced Foundation level classes, posibly en pointe, in order to attend as many classes as possible in the week.  They are also welcome to join Youth Ballet Company Ballet classes on Sundays at 15.30 (for dates see Timetable page)

Adult Ballet:

  • Tuesdays 19.15 – 20.15 (Beginners/Improvers) St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, headington
  • Wednesdays 19.30 – 20.45  (dancers with a few years of experience) Rye St Antony School  (address/map)

Modern/Tap

 

Grade 1 level Modern(combined with Ballet) Tuesdays 17.00 – 18.00 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Grade 2/3 Level Modern (combined with Ballet) Tuesdays 18.00 – 19.15 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Grade 3-4 level Tap Saturdays 10.30 – 11.00 SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

Grade 4/5 level Modern  Saturdays 12.45 – 13.15 Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 5/6 level Modern/Tap/Musical Theatre Saturdays 12.40 – 14.10 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Intermediate/Advanced level Tap and Jazz  Saturdays 14.10 – 15.45 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

 

Oxford Youth Ballet Company (by audition or invitation only)  Sundays 12.00 – 13.45  (Apprentices age 9/11)  and 13.45 – 17.30 (Company) at Rye St Antony School – see dates on Timetable page

 

Addresses

  • Oxford Spires Academy – Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU (map)
  • New Marston Pastoral Centre – Jack Straws Lane, Oxford OX3 0DL – classes here are temporarily suspended due to Covid19
  • Rye St Antony School – use Franklin Road entrance please, Oxford, OX3 7SA (map)
  • St Alban’s Church Hall – Charles Street, Oxford, OX4 3AU (map)
  • Islip Village Hall – Church Lane, Islip, Kidlington, OX5 2TA (map)
  • St Andrew’s C of E Primary School – London Road, OX3 9ED (map)