Classes

2018

  • Pre-Primary Ballet: dancing games for 3–5 year-olds.
  • Primary Ballet develops the skills already learned and introduces more formal elements of dance training. For 5–7 year-olds.
  • General Grades build a foundation of classical ballet technique along with free movement and character dance.
  • Higher Grades develop the artistry of the student through increasingly complex and demanding choreography.
  • Vocational Grades are designed for the serious and talented student who may wish to pursue a career in ballet.
  • Modern (including Tap) allows children and students to explore another style of theatrical dance, expressing themselves more freely and to a wide range of contemporary music.

Pre-Primary Ballet

Pre-Primary: 30-minute lessons

  • Mondays 15.30 – 16.00 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30 (age 3-4) St Alban’s Church Hall (address/map)
  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30  (age 4-5) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Primary Ballet

Primary: 45-minute lessons

  • Mondays 16.00 – 16.40 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Saturdays 11.40 – 12.25 (age 5 – 6 “Primary B”) St Alban’s Church Hall (address/map)
  • Saturdays 12.30 – 13.15 (age 6 – 7  “Primary A”) St Alban’s Church Hall (address/map)

General Ballet Grades

Grade 1:

  • Mondays 16.40 – 17.20 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Saturdays 10.00 – 11.00 Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 2:

  • Saturdays 9.30 – 10.30  St Albans Church Hall  (address/map)
  • Mondays 17.20 – 18.00  Islip Village Hall  (address/map)

Grade 3:

  • Saturdays 11.30- 12.30  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 17.00 – 18.00 Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Grade 4:

  • Saturdays 10.15 – 11.45 (exam group, including body conditioning)
  • Saturdays 11.45 – 13.00 (new grade 4s)   – both Saturday classes at St Andrew’s C of E Primary School address/map
  • Tuesdays 17.00 – 18.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 5:

  • Saturdays 13.00 – 14.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Thursdays 17.00 – 18.15 Rye St Antony School  (address/map)

Higher Ballet Grades

Grade 6:

  • Tuesdays 18.00 – 19.15  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 18.00  –  19.15  Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Grade 7 & 8 Ballet:   currently no classes

Vocational Ballet Grades

Intermediate Foundation

  • Wednesdays 16.30 – 17.45 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 17.00 – 18.15 St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road (address/map)
  • Saturdays 9.15 – 10.45 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road (address/map)
  • Sundays 12.30 – 13.30  Rye St Antony School (primarily exam coaching) (address/map)

Intermediate

  • Mondays 17.45 – 19.00  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 17.45 – 19.30 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 18.15 – 19.30  St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road (address/map)
  • Saturdays 16.00 – 17.15  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Advanced Foundation/ Adv 1:

  • Tuesdays 19.15 – 20.45 (includes Pointe) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 18.45 – 20.45  Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 19.30 – 21.00 (includes Pointe) St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road (address/map)

Advanced 1 – 2:

  • Mondays 19.00 – 20.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)
  • Thursdays 18.15 – 20.15 (includes 30 minutes pointe)  Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Adult Ballet:

  • Wednesdays 19.30 – 20.45  Rye St Antony School  (address/map)

Modern/Tap

Grade 2 Tap Saturdays 10.30 – 11.00 St Albans Church Hall (address/map)

Grade 3 Modern  Saturdays 12.30 – 13.00 Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 4 Modern/Tap/Musical Theatre Saturdays 13.00 – 14.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Intermediate/Advanced Jazz  Sundays 14.15 – 15.45 Rye St Antony School (address/map)

IF/Intermediate Tap Sundays 12.30 – 13.30  Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Contemporary Dance:  now on Saturdays  14.30 – 16.00 at  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School  with Ellie Aldigheri (senior students, Inter +)

Oxford Youth Ballet Company (by audition or invitation only)  Sundays 13.3000 – 17.15 at Rye St Antony School – see dates on Timetable page

(OYBC “Apprentices”  12.30– 14.15)

Addresses

  • Oxford Spires Academy – Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU (map)
  • St Gregory the Great School – Cricket Road, Oxford, OX4 3DR (map)
  • Rye St Antony School – use Franklin Road entrance please, Oxford, OX3 7SA (map)
  • St Alban’s Church Hall – Charles Street, Oxford, OX4 3AU (map)
  • Islip Village Hall – Church Lane, Islip, Kidlington, OX5 2TA (map)
  • St Andrew’s C of E Primary School – London Road, OX3 9ED (map)