Classes

2019

  • Pre-Primary Ballet: dancing games for 3–5 year-olds.
  • Primary Ballet develops the skills already learned and introduces more formal elements of dance training. For 5–7 year-olds.
  • General Grades build a foundation of classical ballet technique along with free movement and character dance.
  • Higher Grades develop the artistry of the student through increasingly complex and demanding choreography.
  • Vocational Grades are designed for the serious and talented student who may wish to pursue a career in ballet.
  • Modern (including Tap) allows children and students to explore another style of theatrical dance, expressing themselves more freely and to a wide range of contemporary music.

Pre-Primary Ballet

Pre-Primary: 30-minute lessons

  • Mondays 15.30 – 16.00 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 15.45 – 16.15 (age 3-5) New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30 (age 3-4) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane
  • Saturdays 11.00 – 11.30  (age 4-5) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Primary Ballet

Primary: 45-minute lessons

  • Mondays 16.00 – 16.40 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Tuesdays 16.30  – 17.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 10.15 – 11.00 New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 11.40 – 12.25 (age 5 – 6 “Primary B”) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane
  • Saturdays 12.30 – 13.15 (age 6 – 7  “Primary A”) SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

General Ballet Grades

Grade 1:

  • Mondays 16.40 – 17.20 Islip Village Hall (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 16.15 – 17.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 9.00 – 10.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 2:

  • Mondays 17.20 – 18.00  Islip Village Hall  (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 17.15 – 18.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 10.00 – 11.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 3:

  • Tuesdays 18.15 – 19.15  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane
  • Saturdays 9.30 – 10.30 SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

Grade 4:

  • Saturdays 12.00 – 13.15  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School address/map
  • Wednesdays 17.15 – 18.15 Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Grade 5:

  • Saturdays 10.45 – 12.30  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington
  • Tuesdays 17.00 – 18.00  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Higher Ballet Grades

Grade 6:

  • Thursdays 17.00 – 18.15  Rye St Antony School  (address/map)

Grade 7  Ballet:  

  • Mondays 17.45 – 19.00  St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road, Headington
  • Wednesdays 18.15  –  19.15  Rye St Antony School (address/map)

 

 

Vocational Ballet Grades

Intermediate Foundation

  • Wednesdays 16.30 – 17.45 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 17.00 – 18.15 St Gregory the Great School, Cricket Road (address/map)
  • Saturdays 9.30 – 11.15 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School, London Road (address/map)

Intermediate

  • Tuedays 18.00 – 19.15  Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)  (combined class with grade 6 this term)
  • Wednesdays 17.45 – 19.30 Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays 18.15 – 19.30  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane

Students can also attend any Intermediate Foundation class or Advanced Foundation class, according to level, to make their fourth class pw

Advanced Foundation

  • Tuesdays 19.15 – 20.45 (includes Pointe) Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)
  • Wednesdays 18.45 – 20.45  (non-syllabus, and includes Body Conditioning) Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Fridays19.30 – 20.55  New Marston Pastoral Centre, Jack Straws Lane

Advanced 1:

  • Mondays 19.00 – 20.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)
  • Wednesdays as above, 18.45 – 20.45 non-syllabus/conditioning PBT, Rye St Antony School (address/map)
  • Thursdays 18.15 – 20.00 (includes pointe)  Rye St Antony School (address/map)

Adult Ballet:

  • Wednesdays 19.30 – 20.45  Rye St Antony School  (address/map)

Modern/Tap

Grade 3 level Tap Saturdays 10.30 – 11.00 SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane

Grade 4 level Modern  Saturdays 12.45 – 13.15 Oxford Spires Academy (address/map)

Grade 4/5 level Modern/Tap/Musical Theatre Saturdays 12.45 – 14.15 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

Intermediate/Advanced level Tap and Jazz  Saturdays 14.30 – 16.30 St Andrew’s C of E Primary School (address/map)

 

Oxford Youth Ballet Company (by audition or invitation only)  Sundays 12.00 – 13.15  (Apprentices age 8 – 10))  and 13.15 – 16.45 (Company) at Rye St Antony School – see dates on Timetable page

 

Addresses

  • Oxford Spires Academy – Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU (map)
  • New Marston Pastoral Centre – Jack Straws Lane, Oxford OX3 0DL
  • Rye St Antony School – use Franklin Road entrance please, Oxford, OX3 7SA (map)
  • St Alban’s Church Hall – Charles Street, Oxford, OX4 3AU (map)
  • Islip Village Hall – Church Lane, Islip, Kidlington, OX5 2TA (map)
  • St Andrew’s C of E Primary School – London Road, OX3 9ED (map)