2017 Timetable

 

MONDAYS

Islip Village Hall: PCB (address/map)
  • 15.30 – 16.00 Pre-Primary
  • 16.00 – 16.30 Primary Ballet
  • 16.30 – 17.15 Grade 1 Ballet
St Andrew’s Primary School, London Road, Headington: PCB
  • 17.45 – 19.00  Intermediate Ballet
  • 19.00 – 20.30 Advanced 1 Ballet      PCB

TUESDAYS

Oxford Spires Academy: PCB/CK (address/map)

  • 17.00 – 18.00  Grade 3 Ballet (exam class)
  • 18.00 – 19.15  Grade 6 Ballet
  • 19.15– 20.45  Advanced Foundation Ballet

WEDNESDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall/Heynes Halls/Newman or Davenport classrooms: PCB, NW & HC (address/map)
  • 16.30 – 17.15  Grade 2 Ballet (exam coaching class)  NW
  • 17.15 – 18.00  Grade 6 Ballet Exam Coaching class  NW
  • 18.00 – 19.15  Grade 6 Ballet new students (ex-grade 5) NW
  • 16.30 – 17.45  Intermediate Foundation PCB/HG
  • 17.45 – 19.30  Intermediate Ballet + Body Conditioning  PCB/HC/HG
  • 18.45- 20.45  Body Conditioning + Advanced Ballet   HC/PCB/HG
  • 19.30 – 20.45  Adult Ballet  (beginners/improvers)  HC

THURSDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall Hall: PCB  and CK (address/map)
  • 17.00 – 18.15  Grade 5 Ballet
  • 18.15 – 20.15 Advanced 1/2 Ballet  (both PCB)
  • 16.30 – 17.15  Grade 1 Ballet exam coaching class
  • 17.15 – 18.15  Grade 4 Ballet  (both CK)

FRIDAYS

Oxford Spires Academy: HC/HJ/PCB (address/map)
  • 17.00 – 18.15 Intermediate Foundation Ballet  HJ
  • 18.15 – 19.30  Intermediate Ballet  HC/PCB
  • 19.30 – 21.00  Advanced Foundation Ballet HC/PCB

SATURDAYS

St Albans Church Hall, Charles Street: (NW) (address/map)
  • 9.30 – 10.30 Grade 1 Ballet (exam class, not for new grade 1s)
  • 10.30 – 11.00 Grade 1 Tap
  • 11.00 – 11.30 Pre-Primary Ballet/Dance (age 3 – 4)
  • 11.40 – 12.25 Primary B Ballet (age 5-6)
  • 12.30 – 13.15 Primary A Ballet  (exam preparation class age 6+)
Oxford Spires Academy, Glanville Road, OX4 2AU  (CK)
  • 10.00 – 11.00  New Grade 1 Ballet  (beginning the grade)
  • 11.00 – 11.30  Pre-Primary Ballet/Dance  (age 4 – 5)
  • 11.30 – 12.30 Grade 2 Ballet
  • 12.30 – 13.00 Grade 2 Modern 
  • 13.00 – 14.00  Grade 5 Ballet (new time and venue, please note)
St Andrew’s Primary School, London Road, Headington:  (PCB/ND )
  • 9.15 – 10.30  Intermediate Foundation Ballet
  • 10.30 – 11.45 Grade 4 Ballet
  • 11.45 – 13.00  Grade 3 Ballet 
  • 13.00 – 14.30  Grade 3/4 Modern/Tap/Musical Theatre
  • 14.30 – 15.30 Grade 5/6/IF Modern (new class)
  • 15.30 – 16.45  Intermediate Ballet
  • 16.45 – 17.30  IF/Intermediate Tap (note longer class)
  • 17.30 – 18.30 Intermediate/Advanced Modern/Jazz

SUNDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall Hall: PCB /EA (address/map)
  • 13.00 – 14.15  Intermediate Foundation Ballet examination coaching, every week (combining with “Apprentices” on dates below)
  • 14.00 – 17.00  Youth Ballet Company at Rye  (10 September, 1 October, 5 and 19 November, 3 December)
  • 12.30 – 14.15  Youth Ballet “Apprentices” (dates as above – note earlier start time)
  • 14.00 – 15.30  Contemporary Dance/Choreography

 

Addresses

  • Oxford Spires Academy – Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU (map)
  • St Gregory the Great School – Cricket Road, Oxford, OX4 3DR (map)
  • Rye St Antony School – use Franklin Road entrance please, Oxford, OX3 7SA (map)
  • St Alban’s Church Hall – Charles Street, Oxford, OX4 3AU (map)
  • Islip Village Hall – Church Lane, Islip, Kidlington, OX5 2TA map)
  • St Andrew’s C of E Primary School – London Road, OX3 9ED

Teachers

  • PCB: Penny Cullerne Bown (Principal, Director Youth Ballet Company, Classical Ballet)
  • NW: Netta Walker (Ballet and Tap)
  • ND: Nyroy Dixon (Ballet, Jazz and Tap)
  • HC: Hannah Calvert (Ballet and Conditioning)
  • EA:  Ellie Aldigheri (Contemporary Dance)
  • HG: Hazel Gold (vocational Ballet)
  • MF:  Monica Franke (Pilates)
  • CK: Charikleia Kyriazi (Ballet/Modern)

Term Dates 2017-2018 

Autumn term 2017 (12 weeks)
  • Saturday 9 September to Friday 20 October
  • (Half term break Saturday 21 October to Sunday 29 October inclusive)
  • Monday 30 October to Saturday 9 December

Spring term 2018 (10 weeks)
  • Monday 8 January to Saturday 10 February
  • (Half-term break Sunday 11 February to Sunday 18 February inclusive)
  • Monday 19 February to Sunday 25 March