2019 Timetable

 

MONDAYS

Islip Village Hall: PCB/HC address/map
  • 15.30 – 16.00 Pre-Primary
  • 16.00 – 16.40 Primary Ballet
  • 16.40 – 17.20 Grade 1 Ballet
  • 17.20 – 18.00  new Grade 2 Ballet
St Andrew’s Primary School, London Road, Headington: PCB address/map
  • 17.45 – 19.00 Grade 7 Ballet
  • 19.00 – 20.30 Advanced 1 Ballet      PCB

TUESDAYS

Oxford Spires Academy: PCB/CK address/map
  • 17.00 – 18.00 Grade 5 Ballet
  • 18.00 – 19.15 Grade 6 Ballet/Intermediate Ballet (combined)
  • 19.15– 20.45 Advanced Foundation Ballet

WEDNESDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall/Heynes Halls/Newman or Davenport classrooms: PCB/HG, NW & HC (address/map)
  • 17.15 – 18.15  Grade 4 Ballet  NW
  • 18.15 – 19.15 Grade 7 Ballet  NW
  • 16.30 – 17.45 Intermediate Foundation PCB
  • 17.45 – 19.30 Intermediate Ballet + Body Conditioning  PCB/HC
  • 18.45- 20.45 Body Conditioning + Advanced Ballet HC/PCB
  • 19.30 – 20.45 Adult Ballet  HC

THURSDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall Hall: PCB  address/ma
  • 17.00 – 18.15 Grade 6 Ballet
  • 18.15 – 19.45 Advanced 1/2 Ballet
  • 19.45 – 20.15 Advanced Pointe   (PCB)

FRIDAYS

St Gregory the Great School – Cricket Road, Oxford, OX4 3DR: HC/PCB address/map
  • 17.00 – 18.15 Intermediate Foundation Ballet HC/PCB
  • 18.15 – 20.00 Intermediate/Advanced Foundation Ballet  (combined)

SATURDAYS

SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane / Bedford Street OX4 1TJ  (NW)
  • 9.30 – 10.30 Grade 3 Ballet
  • 10.30 – 11.00 Grade 2/3 Tap
  • 11.00 – 11.30 Pre-Primary Ballet/Dance (age 3 – 4)
  • 11.40 – 12.25 Primary B Ballet (age 5-6)
  • 12.30 – 13.15 Primary A Ballet  (exam preparation class age 6+)
Oxford Spires Academy, Glanville Road, OX4 2AU: (CK) address/map
  • 9.00 – 10.00 Grade 1 Ballet
  • 10.00 – 11.00 Grade 2 Ballet
  • 11.00 – 11.30  Pre-Primary Ballet/Dance (age 4 – 5)
  • 11.30 – 12.45 Grade 4 Ballet
  • 12.45 – 13.15 Grade 4 (level) Modern
St Andrew’s Primary School, London Road, Headington:  (PCB/ND ) address/map
  • 9.00 – 9.45  Grade 1 Ballet (for children new to the grade)
  • 9.45 – 11.00 Intermediate Foundation Ballet
  • 11.00 – 12.15 Grade 5 Ballet (exam class)
  • 11.45 – 13.00 Grade 5 Ballet (new to the grade)
  • 13.00 – 14.30 Grade 4/5 Modern/Tap/Musical Theatre
  • 14.30 – 16.30  Senior students’  Tap and Jazz
  • 16.30 – 18.00   Senior students’ /Principals’ Coppelia rehearsals

SUNDAYS

Rye St Antony School, Rendall Hall: PCB /ND address/map

Classes every week, open to all, fees at usual rate for the length of class:

  • 12.30 – 14.00  Intermediate Foundation Ballet examination coaching  (PCB/HG)
  • 14.00 – 15.30  Contemporary Dance (HG) – for Youth Ballet dancers (and a few invited senior students)

 

+ only on dates listed below:

  • 15.30 – 18.00 Inter/Advanced Ballet/Repertoire, for YB Company only (PCB/HG)
  • 15.45 – 16.45 Repertoire for YB Trainees (PCB/HG)

Youth Ballet dates this term: tbc

  • 12.30 – 16.45 Youth Ballet “trainees”  (IF Ballet + Contemporary) – as listed above, as a package of 4 hours
  • 14.00 – 18.00 Youth Ballet Company Contemporary every week + Inter/Advanced Ballet/Repertoire –  4  hours
  • This represents 16 hours this term, on YB days, which goes up to potentially 26 hours per term with Contemporary every week

Addresses

  • Oxford Spires Academy – Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU (map)
  • St Gregory the Great School – Cricket Road, Oxford, OX4 3DR (map)
  • Rye St Antony School – use Franklin Road entrance please, Oxford, OX3 7SA (map)
  • SS Mary and John Primary School, Meadow Lane, OX4 1 TJ
  • Islip Village Hall – Church Lane, Islip, Kidlington, OX5 2TA (map)
  • St Andrew’s C of E Primary School – London Road, OX3 9ED (map)

Teachers

  • PCB: Penny Cullerne Bown (Principal, Director Youth Ballet Company, Classical Ballet)
  • NW: Netta Walker (Ballet and Tap)
  • ND: Nyroy Dixon (Ballet, Jazz and Tap)
  • HC: Hannah Calvert (Ballet and Conditioning)
  • EA: Ellie Aldigheri (Contemporary Dance) – currently on Maternity Leave
  • HG: Hazel Gold (vocational Classical Ballet, Choreography and Contemporary)
  • MF: Monica Franke (Pilates) – guest workshops and osteopathy consultant
  • CK: Charikleia Kyriazi (Ballet/Modern)

Term Dates 2019

Spring term 2019 (11 weeks + 2 days)
  • Monday 7 January to Saturday 16 February
  • (Half term break Sunday 17 February to Saturday 23 February inclusive)
  • Sunday 24 February to Tuesday 2 April
Summer term 2019 (10 weeks – 2 days)
  • Wednesday 24 April to Friday 24 May
  • (Half term break Saturday 25 May to Friday 31 May inclusive)
  • Saturday 1 June to Monday 8 July

Please note the unusual start/finish days in April 2019 – this is because of the very late Easter, and by these dates I have ensured that every class receives the full 21 weeks over the Spring and Summer terms.  We are also finishing the Summer term on a Monday in order to make up for the Bank Holiday Monday on 6 May.